Tuesday, July 22, 2014

CONGRATULATIONS! S+S Song (KL): Shortlisted Composer & Running Order (updated 22 July)



S+S Stand-Up Comedy & S+S Song (KL) 2014 will be held on
Date: 17th – 20th Sept 2013 (Wednesday to Saturday)
The performance will begin at 8.30pm every night at
Pentas 2, The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac)        

Here is the running order for the performance:
1. 青梅竹马
Aaron Jiam Tee Meng

2. Skype Love
Wingy

3. Untukmu
The Apple Tree

4. You and Me
Sophia Andersen

5. Angin
Amri Lufti

6. Drive On, Horse
Moody Blaq Ducks

7. Left Right There
Issac Se Hoo

8. 现实荒岛
Chan Jian Ning & Hooi Ping Ting

9. Cinta Tak Sempurna 
Vale V Wong

10. Invisible
White Tigers

11. The "bigger picture" is only as big as your frame of mind
Harry Doldrum

Congratulations to all selected composers! 

Friday, July 18, 2014

CONGRATULATIONS! S+S Theatre (KL) 2014: Shortlisted Scripts & Directors (Updated 18 July)



S+S Theatre (KL) 2014 will be held on the following dates:

Week 1: 22nd October to 25th October (Wednesday to Saturday)
Week 2: 29th October to 1st November (Wednesday to Saturday)
Gala Night: 2nd November (Sunday) 
Time: 8.30pm
Venue: Pentas 2, The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac)

Here are the shortlisted scripts and directors:

WEEK 1

HAMLET, PRINCE OF DURIAN
Director: Alissa Roslan
Playwright: Jacqueline Ashkin

BUT IF I DON’T KNOW THAT I LOVE YOU
Director: Nisha Nair
Playwright: Nisha Nair

TSUNAMI
Director: Iskandar Zulkarnain
Playwright: Sebastian Ng

THE SURGEON
Director: Alvin Looi
Playwright: Eoin Carney

CARI
Director: Muhamad Danial
Playwright: Hazril Harith

ANDA RASA
Director: Nawfal
Playwright: Ashraf Zainul

ENCOUNTER
Director: Omar Ali
Playwright: Renee Boyer-Williss

CAPTAIN EVERYTHING
Director: Sebastian Ng
Playwright: Pete Malicki

STICKY SITUATION
Director: Jeremy Song
Playwright: Adeline Ong

PARTNER, PATTNA
Director: Stephen Megam
Playwright: Helen Ann Peters

TOUGH LOVE
Director: Vale V Wong
Playwright: Priya Kulasagaran

ALLEGRA THE GOD
Director: Apple Yong
Playwright: D.M. Jewelle



WEEK 2

ANGEL
Director: Alfred Loh
Playwright: Jon Chew

NEW YEAR’S EYE
Director: Kee How
Playwright: David MacGregor

CHILD’S PLAY
Director: Emily Thea
Playwright: Haris Hazizan

LIFE. UNSCRIPTED.
Director: Fa Abdul
Playwright: Fa Abdul

生死相送
Director: Easee Gan
Playwright: Deric Gan

STREAM OF CONCIUSNESS
Director: Nora Nabila
Playwright: Farah Akmar

BONEKA HIDUP
Director: Roydy Rokidy
Playwright: Roydy Rokidy

ASLEEP AND HIM
Director: Sarah Martine Howell
Playwright: Sarah Martine Howell

A NOVEL IDEA
Director: Stefan Andersen
Playwright: John Newman

PANEL DISCUSSION: MOTIVATIONS
Director: sheungjun
Playwright: sheungjun

RESERVATION
Director: Mark Beau de Silva
Playwright: Jeffery Fischer-Smit

Congratulations! 
Running orders for the festival will be decided at a later date pending further deliberation

CONGRATULATIONS! S+S Musical 2014: 14 Shortlisted Musicals (updated 20 July)


S+S Musical 2014 will be held on 

Week 1: 24th - 27th Sept (Wed - Sat)

Week 2: 1st - 4th Oct (Wed - Sat)
Gala night: 5th Oct (Sun)
Time: 8.30pm

Venue: Pentas 2, The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac)


Here are the shortlisted musicals:

300 million: The Reconceptualization of a Conception (Week 1)
Director: Ross Stephenson
Musical Director: Ching Eng Shen
Composers: Alvin Looi and Karynn Tan
Lyricists: Alvin Looi and Karynn Tan

A Women At War (Week 1)
Director: Alvin Looi
Musical Director: Karynn Tan 

Composers: Mark Sasse & Laura Danneker
Lyricist: Mark Sasse


Back to Square One (Week 2)
Director: Adel Lina Yap
Musical Director: To be confirmed
Composer: sheungjun

Lyricist: sheungjun 

Cartography of a Relationship (Week 2)
Director: To be confirmed
Musical Director: Nick Choo
Composer: Nick Choo
Lyricist: Nick Choo

Glitter (Week 2)
Director: Tan Kong Yoke
Musical Director: To be confirmed
Composer: Eric Loong
Lyricist: Tan Kong Yoke

Graduation (Week 1)
Director: Apple Yong
Musical Director: To be confirmed
Composer: To be confirmed

Lyricist: Issac Se

Mira In The Mirror (Week 1)
Director: Gabbie Ngoh
Musical Director: Jane Lui

Composer: Jane Lui
Lyricist: Helen Ann Peters

Nasi Kandaq Gulai Tempoyak (Week 2)
Director: Matthew Koh
Musical Director: Matthew Koh
Composer: Cheryl Ong
Lyricist: Fa Abdul

One Day (Week 2)
Director: Vale V Wong
Musical Director: Vale V Wong
Composer: Vale V Wong
Lyricist: Vale V Wong

The Bling Ring (Week 1)
Director: Kevin Eng
Musical Director: Kevin Eng
Composer: Kevin Eng
Lyricist: Kevin Eng

The Mummy Returns (Week 1)
Director: Sudhan Nair
Musical Director: Kelvin Loh
Composer: Lydia Tong
Lyricist: Terence Toh

The Reunion (Week 2)
Director: Clarence Kuna
Musical Director: Clarence Kuna
Composers: Saiful Zainal & Majidah Hashim
Lyricist: Majidah Hashim

Working Title (Week 1)
Director: Freddy Tan

Musical Director: Clarence Chua
Composer: To be confirmed
Lyricists: Freddy Tan & Cheah Ui Hua

Last Call (Week 2)
Director: Easee Gan
Musical Director: Yueh Yi
Composer: Tan Yun Shin
Lyricist: Teh Yee Tyng

Congratulations! 
Running orders for the festival will be decided at a later date pending further deliberation.

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

CONGRATULATIONS! S+S DANCE (KL): Shortlisted Choreographies and Choreographers (updated 16 July)



S + S Dance (KL) 2014 will be held on the following dates at Pentas 2, klpac:
Week 1: 8th - 11th Oct (Wed - Sat)
Week 2: 15th - 18th Oct (Wed - Sat)
Gala night: 19th Oct (Sun)

Here is the shortlisted choreographies for the S + S Dance (KL) 2014:

Pray For ...
Choreographer: Mohd Hazlami

Madu
Choreographer: Nurul Nadhirah

Prisonero
Choreographer: Iskandar Zulkarnain

This
Choreographer: Maria Devonne Escobia

Solitary
Choreographer: Alice Hollands

Ratu
Choreographer: Norsafini Jafar

sssnnnnooooozzzzzzeeee !!!
Choreographer: Syaffiq Hambali

Bida
Choreographer: Fahezul Azri 

Tubuhku
Choreographer: Jabar Laura

Why Me
Choreographer: Pengiran

Walking in the darkness
Choreographer: Muhaini

Better
Choreographer: Vale V Wong

Crossroads
Choreographer: Dida Mallik

Irat
Choreographer: Mohd Zulfarqar 

Fusion Invasion
Choreographer: Puteri Aisya 

Snap, Shuffle & Pop
Choreographers: Shirena & Clara

Randai
Choreographer: Mohd Raimi 

Transcendence
Choreographers: Sya-Syazlee & An Nur Azhar

White Bones
Choreographer: Adel Lina Yap

Wonder
Choreographer: Mohd Zulkarnain

Negsomingat
Choreographer: Muhammad Yunus

Baronjin
Choreographer: Kerol Mohtar
  
Unberechenbar (Unpredictable)
Choreographer: Syed Haziq Afiq

Congratulations to all selected choreographers
The running order for the performance will be decided by the Festival Director & Artistic Director.